Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Set object properties with loop

Posted on 2008-06-20
3
Medium Priority
?
177 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
I have a page containing 24 ImageButtons.  Is there a way to loop through all 24 objects and set the following properties?

ImageUrl
Visible

I have tried the following code but it only exposes the Visible property.

      For Each MyImage As Control In Me.Controls(3).Controls
         If TypeOf (MyImage) Is ImageButton Then
            MyImage.Visible = False
         End If
      Next

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Ray Turner
3 Comments
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
Jaime Olivares earned 1800 total points
ID: 21833974
you need a cast:

     Dim img as ImageButton
     For Each MyImage As Control In Me.Controls(3).Controls
         If TypeOf (MyImage) Is ImageButton Then
            img = DirectCast(MyImage, ImageButton)
            img.Visible = False
            img.ImageUrl = whatever
         End If
     Next
0
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Tomlinson
Mike Tomlinson earned 200 total points
ID: 21834039
* minor thing...the parenthesis around MyImage are not needed...

    If TypeOf MyImage Is ImageButton Then
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Ray Turner
ID: 31469289
Thanks!!!
0