Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Account Lockout policy for IIS6

Posted on 2008-06-20
2
Medium Priority
?
570 Views
Last Modified: 2008-08-06
I am running IIS6 on a windows 2003 server. I need to set an account lockout policy to prevent brute force attacks on the web sites being hosted on the server.

Do I need to do anything else other than set a local security policy on the windows 2003 server which is hosting IIS6 and my websites?

I know how to set an account lockout policy on the local server that host the IIS6 server by going to GPO Editor  Computer Configuration  Windows Settings  Security Setting  Account Policies  Account Lockout Policy.  Is there anything else I need to do?

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:SHAX
2 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
r-k earned 1000 total points
ID: 21835324
As far as I know that should be adequate.

Note that the Administrator account cannot be locked out, so use a strong password for that (at least 10 chars or more).
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:mahe2000
mahe2000 earned 1000 total points
ID: 21939469
it depends on the application, i think you are talking about integrated security, you can change your settings in the local security policy (accoiunt policies/ account lockout) to establish the attepmts... in my point of view... 3 are all right!!!
0