?
Solved

allow the computer to turn off this device to save power

Posted on 2008-06-20
4
Medium Priority
?
4,981 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I have an issue with a network card that stops functioning (unfortunately I'm not at the clients site when it happens).  It is a laptop that they disconnect from the network, and later when they plug it back in, it doesn't reconnect to the internet.  It has a static IP and is the only device running behind a Linksys router.  I noticed that the NIC was set to 'allow the computer to turn off this device to save power', and was wondering if anyone has had this cause a problem before.  How long does it take before it 'turns off the device', and is it usually pretty good about resuming automatically when it detects network traffic?
0
Comment
Question by:bleujaegel
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Seth_zin earned 2000 total points
ID: 21833978
I've had issues with this before. I usually go to "Control Panel" and find an option to set it to never turn off. It turns off when you unplug it (instantly usually) and it is suppose to turn back on when you plug it in again. I've had issues with it not coming back on though so I just turn it to always on. I can't remember the exact option in control panel as I do not have it on this computer. I don't think it saves enough power (battery life) to be annoyed by it.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:bleujaegel
ID: 21834341
I did come across exactly what you are talking about, and it was set properly.  It's possible someone else there may have changed it back to the proper setting and not told me.  
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Seth_zin
ID: 21834397
If you contiune to have problems try reinstalling the driver for the card too. That has fixed the issue for me before when it wouldn't pick back up. Normally though I like to just set it to always on.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Dauhee
ID: 21837308
if you go into the network connection page
then right click & properties for the wireless network
then select the wireless networks tab (if
then select the relevant wireless network from the list and get properties
then go to the connection tab
make sure the "connect when this network is in range" check box is checked
then make a cup of tea :)
0