Solved

Vista Home Premium, wont boot! corrupt or unreadable file...

Posted on 2008-06-20
8
3,203 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Im running vista home premium on a laptop. Unfortunatly. I hate it. I have been meaning to put XP pro back on but have yet to do so. Well, now it crashed. I have files on there that i have not yet backed up and have no way to access them.

Heres the problem, starts up, blue screen. windows\system32\ntdll.dll.mui is corrupt or unreadable. Now I stick the junk dell disk in. Use the repair option, and it doesnt work. So I can use the command prompt, (the new recovery console) but im not sure what to do here. Im not real fimilar with Vista so I dont know where to start. Actually, I do. Its here ;)

Please, any help is appreciated. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:intraker
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:alikaz3
ID: 21834231
Ok "junk dell disk" is a bit vague, is this a dell branded vista disk? or is it just dell software/configurator?
0
 

Author Comment

by:intraker
ID: 21834298
its a Dell Inspiron 1525 laptop. Using the Dell branded Recovery Disk that has the OS on it.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 21834453
"Use the repair option."  Do you mean you tried Startup Repair?  No?  If your "junk Dell disk" is a Vista installation DVD, then put it in and follow this:

http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/tutorials/tutorial148.html
How to automatically repair Windows Vista using Startup Repair

What is Startup Repair?  This Microsoft page has a great deal more information about that:

http://windowshelp.microsoft.com/Windows/en-US/Help/5c59f8c1-b0d1-4f1a-af55-74f3922f3f351033.mspx
Windows Help and How-To:  Startup Repair: frequently asked questions

Startup Repair is designed to detect operating system startup problems and troubleshoot any found and correct them with little user interaction.  It can repair problems such as:

- missing or corrupt drivers
- missing or corrupt system files
- missing or corrupt boot configuration settings
- corrupt registry settings
- corrupt disk metadata (master boot record, partition table, or boot sector.)

When the Startup Repair Tool has taken control, it analyzes startup log files for clues about the source of the problem and launches diagnostic tests to determine the cause. If it determines the cause of the failure, it attempts to fix the problem automatically. After successfully repairing the problem, it will reboot the system, and notify the user of the repairs, filing a detailed report in the Windows Vista event log.

If the Startup Repair Tool can identify the cause of the problem, but can't repair the problem by itself, it will provide access to a set of tools that you can use to manually troubleshoot the problem further.  One of these is the Bootrec tool described below.

If the Startup Repair Tool cannot identify or repair the problem, it will roll back the system to the last configuration that was known to work (Last Known Good Configuration.) Again it will add detailed information about the problem to the Windows Vista event log.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
alikaz3 earned 250 total points
ID: 21834484
You could also do an over-the-top install, if the disk supports it. Basically all you are doing is going through the standard vista installation, but just DON'T reformat C:. It should reinstall windows into c:\windows, and it will rename your old windows folder to c:\windows.old.  This way you could get in, copy off your data, then setup the system right.
0
 

Author Comment

by:intraker
ID: 21835648
Well, I understand what the startup repair does. But, in my case, does not work.
So I tried what Alikaz3 said and do a in place upgrade, but it went through all steps until the step of installing upgrades. Then it stopped with the following error. Setup cannot edit the registry to do updates. Then it cancelled out. So now what?
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:LeeTutor
LeeTutor earned 250 total points
ID: 21835700
There are a couple of possibilities I can think of.  After booting from your Vista DVD, go into the Recovery Environment, use the Command Prompt option, and:
   a) run CHKDSK C: /R  
and/or
   b) try the System File Checker.  type
       SFC /SCANNOW

This web page tells how to use the Command Prompt option on the Recovery Environment:

http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/tutorials/tutorial147.html
How to use the Command Prompt in the Vista Windows Recovery Environment

0
 

Author Comment

by:intraker
ID: 21835851
Thanks. I ran that, then tried the installation again, so far its working. Its on completing installation. Thanks for all the help.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:intraker
ID: 31469294
Just for the records. I ran chkdsk /r then ran the startup repair and then tried the installation again. Thanks again for the help!
0