Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Local Password Policy is greyed Out

Posted on 2008-06-20
2
Medium Priority
?
964 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
What do I have to do to enable my local Password Policy and will it override what the domain is set up as?


Thanks

Tom
0
Comment
Question by:TomDa
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
killbrad earned 1500 total points
ID: 21834079
Can't happen.  Domain policy will override the local no matter what.
You can remove it from the domain and then you will be able to do it.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 21837490
Question is: what type of accounts should the policy be setup for?
For domain accounts: only the policy that is setup for the domain controller will become effective because the domain passwords are stored on the dc.
For local accounts: make sure the other pw policy is not in effect for your local computer (it does not need to, just on the dc!) and setup a local policy.
0