Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

compaq deskpro 2000

Posted on 2008-06-20
6
Medium Priority
?
408 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
i have an old deskpro, and the hard drive died. Is there any way to find out if there is a limit on the size of the hard drive it can take.
0
Comment
Question by:JeffBeall
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Andres Perales earned 500 total points
ID: 21834090
Check the compaq website...
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:virtuatech
virtuatech earned 500 total points
ID: 21834180
I don't think so, as long as it is the correct connection (IDE, SCSI, SATA, etc.).  You should check the Compaq/HP website for any BIOS updates pertaining to the model of your computer.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:alikaz3
alikaz3 earned 500 total points
ID: 21834258
Oy this thing is ancient, I looked at the manual (copyright June 1998), which leads me to belive this is 95/98/NT. 80GB would be my recommended limit, as anything larger than that wouldn't be useful on a system of this age. I would think you can get a used newer machine for less than $100, that would be a lot faster.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:alikaz3
alikaz3 earned 500 total points
ID: 21834263
The newer machine would at least be able to run XP (a requisite to being able to browse the internet without huge security issues).
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 500 total points
ID: 21834264
There are 14 varieties of Deskpro 2000 - it would be helpful to know which model your have.
Most were shipped with ATA/66 IDE drives  but the BIOS limit when shipped was 8.4GB on the top of the range (PC6300MMX)  without a BIIOS update you won't get a partition bigger than this recognised.

As already pointed to the downloads and specs for the Deskpro's are on the HP site
http://tinyurl.com/5pu3mn
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:virtuatech
ID: 21834790
lol
0