Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

files move without user intervention

Posted on 2008-06-20
3
Medium Priority
?
202 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
I have two clients with SBS 2003 Standard R2. Both have shared folders for their users to store Excel and Word documents that the staff use. From time to time (once a month or so), they call to say files have disappeared. After searching, I discover the files have been moved. Sometimes it is a series of spreadsheets in a single folder that get moved, somtetimes it can be several folders themselves that move. The files are usually sequential, i.e., folders begining with the letter A through K.

The clients swear that they aren't purposely moving the files, though I have my doubts that it isn't some type of user problem. Has anyone else seen this type of problem? I haven't been able to find any reference to such an issue anywhere.

The users have 'change' level access to these folders and their children components. Only administrators have full access (and I'm the only admin).

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:RBean204
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
killbrad earned 1000 total points
ID: 21834129
I've seen this alot.  99% that they are accidentally doing it.
Usually the files end up in a subfolder of the affected folder, on the desktop, or in a folder they had open in another window.  

Seen alot of duplicate files created this way too when people accidentally right click when they are dragging files.
0
 
LVL 45

Assisted Solution

by:patrickab
patrickab earned 1000 total points
ID: 21841431
RBean204,

What you describe is a very common problem.

It's less likely that people are dragging the files to new locations simply because that is a very positive action that is totally intentional. I believe it's more likely that they are doing a 'Save As' and are not checking where it's being stored before pressing Enter. They end up with indentically names files in dofferent locations and then realise that they don't want the original as it doesn't contain their changes. So they go to File/Open, find the original file and delete it.

I believe they are being truthful but are not telling the whole truth! In other words they are being 'economical' with the truth.

Patrick
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:patrickab
ID: 21977446
RBean204 - Thanks for the grade & points. - Patrick
0