Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Creating Additional GAL In Exchange 2003

Posted on 2008-06-20
6
Medium Priority
?
486 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I need to create an additional GAL because we have branch office that users frequently email but I do not want it to show up in main GAL with all our main office users.

Branch office users have different domain that is not apart of our Exchange organization.

I tried to create an Address List under All Address Lists but it also shows up in Default GAL.
0
Comment
Question by:katredrum
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:killbrad
ID: 21834153
I believe you have to create a new 'Organization' and then place the data in that organization to be able to create a new GAL.  There is only one GAL per organization.  (at least that is my understanding.. not 100% )
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:katredrum
ID: 21834170
Do you mean organizational group?

I currently have all users in the Branch office created as contacts in a separate OU from the Main office users.

The Address List would work but I do not want the Branch office users to show up in the Default GAL.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Andres Perales
ID: 21834248
Is your branch office a different domain?
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:katredrum
ID: 21834260
Yes, they have different domain name.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
killbrad earned 2000 total points
ID: 21834283
katredrum:  Not an OU.. an Exchange Organization.

HOWEVER, after some research, it turns out you can do it without a new Organization.  

See the link:  http://www.turanix.net/?p=8
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:katredrum
ID: 31469298
Good article. Hit is right on the spot.
0