Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Server 2003 security groups and what they attached too

Posted on 2008-06-20
5
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
I have inherited a badly configured network, In AD, there are a hundred security groups. I need to know what is the best way to find out what these security groups are controlling or attached to.
0
Comment
Question by:Raquelfournier
5 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
tigermatt earned 500 total points
ID: 21834373
Do you mean locating what permissions are assigned to each group in the file system and Active Directory? You can do this using Hyena: http://www.systemtools.com/hyena/
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:KCTS
KCTS earned 500 total points
ID: 21834387
The Sysinternals tools are useful especially

AccessChk
This tool shows you the accesses the user or group you specify has to files, Registry keys or Windows services.

AccessEnum
This simple yet powerful security tool shows you who has what access to directories, files and Registry keys on your systems. Use it to find holes in your permissions.

ShareEnum
Scan file shares on your network and view their security settings to close security holes.

see http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/25e27bed-b251-4af4-b30a-c2a2a93a80d9.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Raquelfournier
ID: 21834620
I have hyena, how do I see what groups have what rights to what shares?
0