Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How can I By-pass or auto login to an ODBC database

Posted on 2008-06-20
8
Medium Priority
?
1,195 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
How  can I By-pass the user id and password prompts or auto login to an ODBC database?
0
Comment
Question by:mbrennan_pacbell_net
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve Dubyo earned 672 total points
ID: 21834481
Those details can be embedded.  Is this a linked table we are talking about ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mbrennan_pacbell_net
ID: 21834608
Yes,  It is a linked table (Specicially linked into an Access database).

Thanks,

Mike
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jgoeders
ID: 21835193
Workspaces(0).OpenConnection("MyNewConnection", , , "ODBC;DSN=...;UID=MYLOGON;PWD=MYPASSWORD")
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:jgoeders
jgoeders earned 664 total points
ID: 21835195
connect to an odbc database through this code:

Workspaces(0).OpenConnection("MyNewConnection", , , "ODBC;DSN=...;UID=MYLOGON;PWD=MYPASSWORD")

insert the DSN of the database and you logon and password.  then just run this code when the database opens.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Dauhee
ID: 21837321
optionally remove the password from the access database :)
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:hnasr
hnasr earned 664 total points
ID: 21838710
0