Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Longes range for an economical router

Posted on 2008-06-20
7
Medium Priority
?
253 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Among Linksys, Netgear, etc...  which router has the longest range but yet economically priced?  I'm sure many here have the experience to know.
0
Comment
Question by:al4629740
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
alikaz3 earned 1000 total points
ID: 21834778
The best router I can recommend is the D-LINK DIR-655, or any of the gamerlounge wireless models. My DIR-655 gives me 4/5 bars, going diagonal through my house about 60ft - with a completely skip-free 130mb/s wireless-n connection. With our original router, I couldn't even get a connection at that range. Here's some links:

DIR-655 $115
http://www.amazon.com/D-Link-DIR-655-Extreme-Wireless-Router/dp/B000LIFB7S/ref=pd_bbs_sr_1?ie=UTF8&s=electronics&qid=1213994417&sr=8-1

DGL-4500 $170
http://www.amazon.com/D-Link-DGL-4500-Xtreme-Dualband-802-11n/dp/B000Z7AKGC/ref=pd_bbs_2?ie=UTF8&s=electronics&qid=1213994417&sr=8-2

DIR-625 $70
http://www.amazon.com/D-Link-DIR-625-RangeBooster-Wireless-Antennas/dp/B000GG5LUW/ref=pd_bbs_4?ie=UTF8&s=electronics&qid=1213994417&sr=8-4

The first 2 have 3 antennas, the last one only has 2. The antennas are standard coaxial antenna hookups, so you can also buy an external high-gain antenna to attach:

http://www.amazon.com/TRENDnet-Dual-band-802-11a-Mounting-TEW-AI75OB/dp/B000ERCNZY/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&s=electronics&qid=1213994609&sr=1-1

but I would say they are uneccesary. Just get a better router like one of these, and if you need more signal, then invest in an antenna as well. Let me know if you have more questions!
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:kanlue
kanlue earned 800 total points
ID: 21835822
or you may check 'belkin n1 wireless router', two of my clients are loving it.
http://catalog.belkin.com/IWCatProductPage.process?Product_Id=273526

one of the router is covering  a huge warehouse and office area both.

hope it helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:al4629740
ID: 21836019
With these products, can I use ANY wireless cards and get the same range?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:kanlue
ID: 21836116
no compatibility issue so far. working really well.
they have the following laptops, pcs:
---------
toshiba, hp laptop; (intel wireless chipset)
macbook; imac;
pc with linksys wireless pc card;
---------

hope it helps.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:alikaz3
ID: 21836173
>>>With these products, can I use ANY wireless cards and get the same range?

No, but it would have a great probability of the best possible range for the particular card.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:alikaz3
ID: 21836174
I should mention my wireless card in my laptop:

Intel Wireless WiFi Link 4965AGN
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:kdearing
kdearing earned 200 total points
ID: 21837415
For the best range and throughput, you want a '802.11n' capable router.
I've had good luck with D-Link brand.
0