Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Accessing Shares and Network Folders as an admin or different account then who is logged in.

Posted on 2008-06-20
4
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Hello there. I am frequently setting up users on our network. We have an IT folder that is tied down pretty good. If I need to access this folder as an network admin while logged in as a normal user, how do I go about doing so.


I thought maybe running windows explorer as an admin but it didn't work.
0
Comment
Question by:mcanany
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Journer earned 1000 total points
ID: 21834697
usually when you try to use a UNC path to that folder and you dont have credentials it will ask you for the username and password.

if you are on a domain make sure to type in: domain/administrator

so, in exploer, type the unc path: //server/ITShare
when the dialog pops up enter the information.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Journer
ID: 21834785
also, you could try this:

1) kill explorer.exe from task manager
2) click run, type cmd, hit ok
3) in the command prompt type in: runas /user:domain\administrator explorer.exe

this will open up explorer as the domain admin.  you should be able to access all the shares

also, if you get some error about exploer, you might have to navigate to: c:\windows\system32 in the command prompt
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:fhmc
ID: 21836043
i've never tested the suggestion Journer describe, but I follow the logic and suppose it may work...

that said, if you pursue that solution don't forget to KILL explorer again when you're done, then launch it again (minus the RUNAS stuff.)  Otherwise you'll leave the host in a state where the local user will continue to have explorer.exe admin privs until he/she logs off...
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 21837486
Journers way is the way I normally go. Just use \ instead of slashes.
You could also map a network drive with different credentials.
You cou also start internet explorer with different credentials (runas) and use it as a file browser, this is a common trick. You will not need to kill explorer.exe that way.
0