Solved

Deleted files on desktop re-appear after reboot

Posted on 2008-06-20
14
1,086 Views
Last Modified: 2010-02-07
We have a small domain network we just setup and we have all XP Pro clients attached to the domain. I have one XP Pro system that I have deleted files on the desktop several times now and after a reboot they re-appear on the desktop. I have looked everywhere for a solution and I can't find where it is coming from. I have noticed that when I shut down the XP Pro system that it says it is synchronizing files with something somewhere. Can anyone tell me what is going on and what I can do to correct the problem.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:djh27525
14 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
rjwesley earned 300 total points
ID: 21834694
Right Click on a username in AD, click on the Profile tab. If there is an entry in the profile path then roaming profiles are likely being used. Also a Home folder may be set here as well.

You'll also have to look in group policies and see where Folder Redirection might be enabled - User Configuration > Windows Settings > Folder Redirection > Right click on Desktop to see if it is configured.

You'll also have to check the Offline Files Group policy setting.
Computer Configuration > Administrative Templates > Network > Offlines Files.

Let us know what you find.

Rob
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:slam69
ID: 21834735
what are the files that keep reporucing ive known cannon pronter drive files keep repopulating for example, are the files name you know if so go with teh above if not then let us know the names
0
 

Author Comment

by:djh27525
ID: 21834766
They were pictures that we don't need anymore.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:virtuatech
ID: 21834784
You might be using a mandatory profile.  http://support.microsoft.com/kb/307800

or

Your group policy might be putting the files there, via logon script, etc...Check the Group Policy settings...the best tool to use is Group Policy Management Console (http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=0A6D4C24-8CBD-4B35-9272-DD3CBFC81887&displaylang=en)
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:slam69
ID: 21844192
any log on script being run that socuyld be copying the files? dfoes it only happen on one profile, if so then rename that profile opn the machine usernameold and then re log in with user see if it still happens
0
 

Author Comment

by:djh27525
ID: 21844367

It looks like the profile was the problem. There are three computers with ths same logon on  the system; is this going to cause any additional problems?

I could never find the troublesome files in the profile location. There are gone now and I I would like to put the profile back. Anything else different I should do?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:slam69
ID: 21844377
not at all, could just be a corrupt .dat file or recycler file

if you renamed the corrupt profile old and then copied the files you need back into the newly created files you shoudl be fine, its somethign that has to be done reasonobly often in l;arge company structures.

HTH
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:slam69
ID: 21844382
I would however change teh 3 PC's names so they are unique otherwise your dns is going to be all over the place.

im surprised you have been able to join 3 pcs with thwe same name to a dmoain,

i think what you probably mean is that the same log on is used across three computers in which case this is not an issue, however if they are all local profiles, the user will have a different experience on each machine as teh profile will be stored locally
0
 

Author Comment

by:djh27525
ID: 21844421
Yes it is across three computers. Is there a limit to how many systems you can be logged on two with the same logon?  I did a search on the problem system for the files and could not find them. Any clue on where I should look for these file on the local system?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:slam69
ID: 21844435
to be honest they could come from a number of places and i think you coudl spend a long tim etracking it and stil not find it. if you have solved it i would save yourself a head ache and not worry about it.

there is no limit as to how manay machines a profile can exist on, howver you may want to consider using romaing profiles if users consistently use different machines, it makes for a better user experience by carrying teh profile from machine to machine.

you can limit how many active sessions a user would have using active directory and group policy but this osudns like users log onto different machines at different times, not multiple machine
0
 

Author Comment

by:djh27525
ID: 21844513
Oh, I thought this was a roaming profile. How can I tell the difference? How do you specifiy what should be in the profile?
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:slam69
slam69 earned 200 total points
ID: 21844537
Kinda getting onto a whole new question now bud.

Roaming profiles are set up and configures on teh user profile tab of a users active directory account.

even if you are using romaing profiles users still have some elements of a local profile created, things like credentials and passwordsa are usually cached to allow log on ot machine if network is down or the machine goes off site.

What is an disnt stored in teh roamin gprofile de[pends on how they are configured but that would be a completely diffrent question to where we are now.

I would recommend googling configuring romaing profiles an dyoull get a whole host of information to read up on, start with the microsoft stuff and if not surew about anything open up a new question and im bound to see it ;o)
0
 

Author Comment

by:djh27525
ID: 21844770
I am using a roaming profile then. The path is setup in users AD. I'll figure it out by researching it. Thanks  
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:slam69
ID: 21844778
cool if you get stuck open up a new question in teh xp area an dim sure to pick it up.

please remember to close this question by accepting the answer using the hyperlinks on left hand side of comments.

Jay
0