[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Help with exchange, finding mail recipient.

Posted on 2008-06-20
3
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
I've got exchange 2003 and had a question about finding a mail recipient.  Basically what I'm looking for is if asdf@asdf.com e-mailed into our network, I would like to know who all they e-mailed.  I've seen other administrators accomplish this with the already installed exchange tools.  I just don't know where to look.

Any help you can provide would be great.

Thank you,
0
Comment
Question by:cbccts
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Andres Perales
ID: 21834626
first you have to enable message tracking...once enabled you can track a message...
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
craigothy earned 2000 total points
ID: 21834639
You can enable message tracking if it has not already been enabled:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/246856
Using message tracking:
http://www.exchangeinbox.com/article.aspx?i=75
0
 

Author Comment

by:cbccts
ID: 21834768
Thank you for your help
0