?
Solved

extremely high CPU and memory usage Firefox 3 in Vista

Posted on 2008-06-20
5
Medium Priority
?
2,306 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
Hi,

I have MacBook Pro running Vista Ultimate.

Only after upgrading Firefox 2 to 3 I got a serious problem with extremely high CPU (100%) and a memory over 568,000 usage.

After long time use it leads Vista to reboot itself showing the system error message (on a blue screen) that the OS is going to restart to avoid the demage to PC.

Additional problem with it is when I closed Firefox and checked a windows task manager I found Firefox is still runnig there as it was activily used - the same 100% of CPU and over 566K memory usage. I was waiting for about 5 minutes and the picture has not been changed.

When I run Firefox again I have got an error that Firefox is still running in the memory and that it should be closed prior to running another instanse.

Thanks for any advice.
0
Comment
Question by:GoodName
5 Comments
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:jhyiesla
jhyiesla earned 300 total points
ID: 21835344
I'm a huge FF fan, but Ive found several links that seem to point to this as some kind of bug.

Some of these posts are from the Beta versions, but it may just be a problem with FF.

http://www.techcrunch.com/2007/11/20/firefox-3-beta-1-the-memory-use-says-it-all/

http://www.mozillazine.org/talkback.html?article=23936

http://fileforum.betanews.com/detail/Mozilla_Firefox_for_Windows_Gran_Paradiso/1032985422/4
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Jk387
ID: 21835365
You could try uninstalling it and reinstalling it but if that does not work I would revert back to fire fox 2.  Firefox 3 just recently was released.  They will definitly still have some bugs to work out on different machine configurations and such.  Go back to firefox 2 and contact the firefox developer team about your problem so that they are aware of it and can include in there fixes.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:GoodName
ID: 21835471
Thanks, Gents, for your response.

I'll check mentioned sites. How to contact FF dev team?
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Jk387
Jk387 earned 300 total points
ID: 21835562
Here is where you can tell them about bugs and issues with the software.
http://developer.mozilla.org/en/docs/Bug_writing_guidelines
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Makaveli213 earned 900 total points
ID: 21840154
Hello,

Download the Firefox Ultimate Optimizer.

http://firefox-ultimate-optimizer.en.softonic.com/

That will stop teh high CPU Usage.

Cheers,
Mak
0