[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Cannot synchronize offline files on Windows XP

Posted on 2008-06-20
9
Medium Priority
?
1,187 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
We have changed a user's My Documents folder to point to a the user shared folder on  the company Windows 2003 server.  We would like to be able to set the My Documents folder to use offline files.  However, when we try to do this, it fails and says it is unable to make the folder available offline because access is denied.  I have checked the security settings and share security on the base share and the user's folder and they are set up correctly.  Any ideas on why this is happening?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:OAC Technology
9 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:m3thical
ID: 21834994
Group policy might not permit you to have offline files. Either check your local policy or the group policy being pushed down from your DC. gpedit.msc from a run command will pull it up.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:OAC Technology
ID: 21835039
Group policy is set to allow offline files.  I think if it was disallowed, the user wouldn't even have the option of enabling it
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Henrik Johansson
ID: 21835441
Is caching enabled for the share?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:OAC Technology
ID: 21835458
Yes, it is set to "Only the files and programs that users specify will be available offline"
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:OAC Technology
ID: 21847426
Any ideas on this?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Henrik Johansson
ID: 21847691
See http://support.microsoft.com/kb/275461 about permissions.
Another reason for the problem can be that encryption. If the policy "Encrypt the offline files cache" is enabled, try to disable it.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:OAC Technology
ID: 21847823
Permissions are set correctly according to that Microsoft article.  Encrypt offline files cache is enabled.  I will try disabling it later and see if that fixes the problem.  I would like to keep this enabled for security.  Is there a reason why there would be an issue with encrypting the offline files cache?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Henrik Johansson earned 2000 total points
ID: 21848792
Agree that the encryption should be enabled if possibly, but I found on some forums that the policy setting could be a reason for the problem.
As http:Q_23248950.html, the reason can be some vendor software for fingerprint reader that may not be compatible with offline files.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:designred
ID: 23228155
This information was very helpful to me. However, it did not resolve the issue.  

I believe that there is a strong possibility that the Offline File Cache had become corrupted, as it did in my case.  Unfortunately, the only solution that I found to resolve my issue was to Reinitialize the offline Cache and the syncrhonization errors were resolved.

To Reinitialize Offline Files cache:
Open Windows Explorer, go to Tools, Folder Options, click on the Offline Files tab, then while holding down the left Ctrl key and left Shift key at the same time, click the Delete Files.

You will be presented with a warning that any files which have not synchronized with the server will be lost and that the computer needs to be restarted.

I did this and when the computer rebooted the offline files were resynchronized and all is well.
0