Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cannot connect to Grid Control 10g after server restart

Posted on 2008-06-20
3
Medium Priority
?
1,557 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I installed Grid Control 10g on Win 2K3 SP2 and connected to the interface successfully. After restarting the system I can no longer connect. The error message is listed below. No changes were made after restart, simply restarting and it will not connect. Any help would be greatly appreciated as this is quickly becoming critical.

503 Service Unavailable
Servlet error: Service is not initialized correctly. Verify that the repository connection information provided is correct.
0
Comment
Question by:GeorgesIT
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richard Olutola
ID: 21835618
First make sure the repository database is up. If not then start it.
Then check with opmn that all the EM services are up. Use opmnctl status. If all OC4J, WebCache, and HTTP_Server components are not up, then start them.
It may be worth stopping all components with opmnctl stopall and then restart them with opmnctl startall.

R.
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
schwertner earned 2000 total points
ID: 21836957
To start:
<ORACLE_HOME_GRIDCONTROL>/opmn/bin/opmnctl startall
<ORACLE_HOME_GRIDCONTROL>/bin/emctl start iasconsole
<ORACLE_HOME_AGENT>/bin/emctl start agent

Your Listener should run and the database should be registered by the Listener.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:schwertner
ID: 21836961
Also the default firewalls should be OFF!
0