Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DHCP does not automatically assign IP addresses

Posted on 2008-06-20
4
Medium Priority
?
1,560 Views
Last Modified: 2008-06-20
I have a new domain controller set up to run DHCP and while I can configure everything to the network using static IP for some reason it doesn't grab the correct IP address if at all.  There is a cisco catalyst switch in between the server nic and the rest of the network.  Its just a 14 port switch that assigns the IPs to the severs in the enclosure and four external ports.  I have gotten unusual IPs on different subnets on some of the client computers not within range of the DHCP server.
0
Comment
Question by:ddevin1
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:virtuatech
ID: 21834824
One DHCP server at a time...get rid of the DHCP on the Catalyst and put your servers on static addresses or use the DC to assign them via DHCP reservations.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:virtuatech
ID: 21834834
or put those servers on a VLAN...
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
m3thical earned 2000 total points
ID: 21834967
When a device on a network sends out a dhcp request, the first available server will respond. DHCP servers want to give out IP's, and the first available one will do so. The reason your DHCP server is not handing out IP's is that all requests are first going to the switch. Turn off the DHCP server on your switch and let the 08 server handle the requests.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Henrik Johansson
ID: 21835233
Unusual IP sounds like 169.254.x.y, aka APIPA, which means that the clients cannot reach the DHCP server with the DHCP requests.
You nead to either configure IP helpers in the catalyst to forward the DHCP requests to the server, configure a DHCP proxy on the client LAN, or place the DHCP server on the client LAN.
If the problem is for just some clients when the rest gets correct addresses, it sounds like the DHCP scope is to small and nead to be changed to handle more addresses.
0