Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Using Dreamweaver .mno file to update a Flash piece?

Posted on 2008-06-20
2
Medium Priority
?
524 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I need to modify an existing Flash (SWF) file, but I do not have the source (.FLA) file.  The Project Manager believes that all that I need to modify the Flash file is to edit the .mno file within the Notes folder.  She believes that the Flash file was created in Dreamweaver, therefore I must use Dreamweaver to edit the Flash file.  Does this make sense to anyone out there?  I want to make sure I am not wrong by telling her that the only way I can edit the file is with the FLA source file.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:sanhandesign
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
ugeb earned 1400 total points
ID: 21834951
Hi,

Dreamweaver cannot create or modify flash files.  SWF files can be created by either Flash authoring tool, or with Flex, which uses ActionScript and library resources to create the swf.

That being said, it is possible that all you need to change is an xml file or something to change the behavior of the SWF.  If the SWF reads in an xml file or some other external file that changes the behavior, then that's what you should change.  If the SWF is self-contained and doesn't read in any external files, you'll have to modify the source files.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Jason C. Levine
Jason C. Levine earned 600 total points
ID: 21835150
ugeb is correct.

Also, the MNO files are the design notes and can be opened and viewed with any text editor.  They have no effect on the main content.

Generally speaking, you cannot edit a SWF file although there are Flash decompilers out there.
0