[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

WSUS question

Posted on 2008-06-20
2
Medium Priority
?
204 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
I am going to push updates to client using AD based GPO. My question is do i have to disable automatic updates on the client in control panell or i do not have to do anything on the client.

another question i have is should i create compuers OU and link GPO to this container or link the GPO to the domain.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:aucklandnz
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Andres Perales earned 750 total points
ID: 21834920
here is a link to a site that may help

http://www.wsuswiki.com/InstallationGuide

as to answer you question you will have to option to allow users to run windows update and touch microsoft or to touch you WSUS server....or for them to get the update list from your WSUS server and pull from microsoft...

i would apply gpo to you computer or user group not the entire domain....
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:craigothy
craigothy earned 750 total points
ID: 21834923
Client Side Settings can be set in Group Policy so you should not have to "touch" the clients to make any changes.  As a best practice, you should move the computers out of the default "computers" folder and move them to their own dedicated ou.  Then you can apply your new policy to that new ou.
0