[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Exam 70-290 Good Books

Posted on 2008-06-20
4
Medium Priority
?
415 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Hello all, I am starting out on working towards my certifications.  I am signed up for two classes in August at New Horizons that is suppose to help me with Exam 70-290.  I have a Transcender CD for test simulations.  I even have a mini lab setup here in my office that has a Windows 2003 Server on one machine, and an XP Pro machine that logs into the domain.  but I have a lot to learn.

But in the mean time, I need to find a very good book to start out in or refer to.  I am not that good with Server Technology, but I've been in the IT filed for over 10 years working as Bench Tech Support for Best Buy and Gateway, and have been in Desktop Support for the past 7 years at the University of Michigan.

So I do understand Hardware, OS and Application Support.  But looking for a good book to what will help out before I take the classes to help my pass the exam.

Any suggestions?

0
Comment
Question by:tystallard
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:raptorjb007
ID: 21835037
I personally found the Sybex 70-270 book combined with some test guides to provide adequate material to prepare for this test. I do not recommend using the Test Guides that have exam questions as you do not learn from these. However there are some that are available that are in the Question,Answer,Explanation format that are a great learning experience provided they do not use exact exam questions. It's been a while so I am not sure which company provided these.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
authen-tech earned 200 total points
ID: 21835080
Try this...it's Sybex and MS Press:
http://72.91.38.246/MS%20Press.-.MCSA.MCSE.Exam.70-290.Managing%20and%20Maintaining%20a%20MS%20Windows%20Server%202003%20Environment.zip

MS Press is the best in my opinion.  Let me know when you have it so I can remove the link.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Malonesio
ID: 21835446
I like the MIcrosoft Press books. Also, I really enjoy the LearnKey videos.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tystallard
ID: 31469322
Thank you for the electronic version, I'll go over this and see how well I can do. Thank you again.
0