Solved

Can you open a database created in Access 2007 using Access 2003?

Posted on 2008-06-20
7
1,355 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
Hi Experts,

I created a database using Microsoft Access 2007, and put it on a computer that uses Microsoft Access 2003.  I can't get the database to open properly using 2003.  Any ideas?  Thanks.

Laura
0
Comment
Question by:linbayzak
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
Patrick Matthews earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Laura,

MS has published a compatibility pack that allows you to open Excel, PP, and Word 2007 files in Office 2003,
but AFAIK no such option exists yet for Access.

Patrick
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:linbayzak
Comment Utility
Oh, that's really bad, this db is for a client and they are kind of in a hurry.  Ok, thanks for the heads up.  Have a nice evening :-)

Laura
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Matthews
Comment Utility
Glad to help.  Can you have someone with 2007 try to save it down to 2003 or 2000?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:linbayzak
Comment Utility
How, I have 2007?
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Matthews
Comment Utility
I am stuck on Office 2003, so I am not sure.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:dlc110161
Comment Utility
What I would try to do is create a blank 2000-2003 database (*.mdb) and then attempt to import all your objects from the 2007 database into the 2003 version.

Good Luck.

Dawn Crosier-Bleuel
Word MVP
0
 

Author Comment

by:linbayzak
Comment Utility
Thanks, it is worth a try, I worked a long time on it.
0