Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to troubleshoot poor response time?

Posted on 2008-06-20
6
Medium Priority
?
683 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Hi Experts,
I'm having issues with poor performance on my web site and I need some guidence as to how to trouble shoot the problem.  

In short, my web pages are taking a long time to load and sometimes even timeout.  

Here's some general info about the site..
  My server is a decent one Dell 2850 with 4 G of RAM
  The CPU Usage is low - single digits with occassional spikes up
  The content of my web page is data, often large tables with up to 1,000 rows
  The database is not very big, most tables 3-5,000 records with a few around 100,000
  Visits to the site are only about 600

I am using window servers, one for database and one for web server.  IIS 6
  Coldfusion 8  and   SQL Server 2005

Any guidence on how I can troubleshoot the problem?  
* I can't even tell if its a database issue, web service, networking, bandwidth or coldfusion problem...    

Please provide whatever specifics you can, I'm a bit of newbie this this area (obviously!)
Thanks,


0
Comment
Question by:gdemaria
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
DonKronos earned 1000 total points
ID: 21834992
First I would check out the bandwidth on the Internet connection.  What is your upload bandwidth?

Second, I would run the SQL queries on the database server.  Is the response "good"?

Third, run the same SQL queries on the WEB server.  Is the response "good"?

If all of this checks out ok then one of the other zones might be able to help you.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:sbagireddi
sbagireddi earned 1000 total points
ID: 21835005
You need to get your hands on some performance testing tools like Jmeter.
Here are some open source tools:
http://www.opensourcetesting.org/performance.php

If you finally nail it down to database issues then you can use the SQL server profiler:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms187929.aspx
0
 
LVL 39

Author Comment

by:gdemaria
ID: 21835123
Thanks Don,

> First I would check out the bandwidth on the Internet connection.  What is your upload bandwidth?

I have a 4 Mbps pipe with bursting.   Which we just increased from 1/2 the same week we started seeing these issues.  Odd, eh?

> Second, I would run the SQL queries on the database server.  Is the response "good"?
Yup, I run these queries all the time through management studio, they are pretty well tuned and run at a decent speed.  However, this is just me doing one at a one sql statements.

> Third, run the same SQL queries on the WEB server.  Is the response "good"?
Hmmm, not sure how I can do this.  In the debug info, I can see the query times and they are sometimes not as good and sometimes too long.  I am a bit concerned that I have some deadlocks going sometimes, but my queries are just SELECT so that should not be an issue.

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:DonKronos
ID: 21835413
I agree that deadlock should not be a problem.

Is there heavy network traffic between the servers?

Do you have a firewall between the WEB server and the database server?

Are the servers on the same LAN?

If the queries run fast on the database server and not to fast from the web server then I would zero in on the connection between the machines.

SBs suggestion on the performance tools is also a good path to persue.

No magic answer to your problem.  You just have to keep eliminating possible bottlenecks until you find the real one.  :( :(
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:sbagireddi
ID: 21835478
0
 
LVL 39

Author Comment

by:gdemaria
ID: 21835522
sbagireddi,

I appreciate the effort, but we're no longer using Windows NT or Coldfusion 4 (circa 1999)

 :)

But I will try to find a recent equivalent !

Thanks for the idea.
0