Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

No value given for required parameter error when updating access table

Posted on 2008-06-20
11
Medium Priority
?
366 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
I am updating an access table, the table only has two columns, and one row at all times.

Basically it i an old-school way for us to track sessions.  When I try and execute the following SQL statement I receive a run-time error stating that No value was given for one or more required parameters.

Update tblEmployeeID Set EmpID=86, EmpPw='Uty33SoWR'

I have also tried it with double qupte around the password

THanks
Joshua
0
Comment
Question by:HolmesSPH
  • 5
  • 5
11 Comments
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 21834906
is EmpID an autonumber?

Update tblEmployeeID Set  EmpPw='Uty33SoWR' where EmpID=86
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 21834971
Offhand the SQL looks correct, assuming EmpID is numeric and EmpPw is a string.

Any chance you mis-spelled either tblEmployeeID (maybe tblEmployee?), EmpID, or EmpPw?
0
 

Author Comment

by:HolmesSPH
ID: 21835000
EmpId is not auto number, but it is numeric, and EmpPw is a Text type.

If I try this SQL statement

Update tblEmployeeID Set EmpID=86

if works, however it's when I add the EmpPw data that I get the error.  Also, I can tell by capricorn1's post that I wasn't clear enough, this table one has one record, so in the update statement where is no need to use a where clause.  When we update this table/record we always update the same record, there is never more then one :-)
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 21835064
how about this

Update tblEmployeeID Set  EmpPw='Uty33SoWR'

does it work?
0
 

Author Comment

by:HolmesSPH
ID: 21835073
Nope, I tried that, thought maybe I would just do two separate queries but that query fails.  When I update on EmpPw is when I get the error... It's odd, I swear I've never seen such wierd things in my entire life until I started working on this Access DB for this company lol
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 21835113
can you open the table in design view and see the field names and data  types.


or better if you can  attach your db here, check the Attach File below
0
 

Author Comment

by:HolmesSPH
ID: 21835153
lol, yeah, but before any one else tries to attempt this one, let me just say that I've been programming for almost 8 years now, VB, VBA, VB.NET, C#, C, PHP, Perl yada yada... lol I've tried every "simple" mistake there is out there already.

Now in regards to attaching the database, I can't do that, it's 40 megs.

But the columns are as follows;

EmpID:
Long Integer
Decimals Auto
Default 0
Required 0
Indexed Yes Duplicated ok

EmpPw:
Text
Field Size 50
Required No
Allow Zero Length Yes
Indexed no Unicode Compression Yes

Other then that... there's really nothing else in the table.. All I did was add the EmpPw column and add it to the query str...  :-)
0
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 2000 total points
ID: 21835228
create a blank db and import the table tblEmployeeID  ( attach this db here)

try your query again in the new db

also try doing a Compact and Repair if you haven't done so.

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:HolmesSPH
ID: 31469326
oddly enough a compact/repair did it... Doesn't make much sense to me lol but all well.. thanks :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:HolmesSPH
ID: 21845656
I should mention as well that I tried (before the compact repair) to use the decompile command from the command line.

> Path To Microsoft Office
> msaccess /decompile nameOfDatabase.mdb

This command has helped me out a lot while doing serious VBA work, but it appears the problem I was having couldn't have been caused by the VBA code I guess, the compact repair must have refreshed something because the table was an access table not a  linked table like 90% of the database... Interesting case lol
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 21845719
info here re Compact and repair

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/209769/EN-US/
0