[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Ubuntu installed on USB stick works very slow (not at USB 2.0 speed)

Posted on 2008-06-20
5
Medium Priority
?
2,080 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Hello experts,

I have finally succeded in installing and booting Ubuntu from a usb stick (8gb). but the problem is that it runs very slowly sometimes. I believe that this is because it doesn't work at full USB 2.0 speed.

user@lenovo:~$ sudo hdparm -t /dev/sdb1
/dev/sdb1:
 Timing buffered disk reads:   54 MB in  3.07 seconds =  17.57 MB/sec

however when I give:
user@lenovo:~$ sudo hdparm -T /dev/sdb1
I get:
/dev/sdb1:
 Timing cached reads:   2112 MB in  2.00 seconds = 1056.50 MB/sec

Is there any way I could make it work faster than 17mb/sec in these conditions?

Thank you,
M
0
Comment
Question by:mircea_a
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Pétur Ingi Egilsson
ID: 21835773
Which kinda usb stick do you have>?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Pétur Ingi Egilsson earned 2000 total points
ID: 21835777
Using an USB2 stick wont give you max speed.. (60MB/s) .. check the manifactures website for more information.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:MicheleMarcon
ID: 21843924
You said "sometimes". Maybe you connect to a slow (low speed) USB port? Please check your USB connections.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mircea_a
ID: 21845644
Thanks, it seems that the problem was that the usb was limited to 20MB/s. By the way, are there any usb sticks that work much faster than that? 60Mb/s?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Pétur Ingi Egilsson
ID: 21845937
Not that i know of.
0