Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How do find out which computer is connected to this port ?

Posted on 2008-06-20
3
Medium Priority
?
785 Views
Last Modified: 2008-08-20
We have a 48 ports Cisco switch and according to the latest stats, port 28 on this switch is generating a lot of collisions. Physically I can only manage to find out Port 28 of the switch is connected to the port 3 of our patch panel. However, we do not do a proper job of labeling all the wall data jack #, so that's why I still cannot figure out which PC is using port 28 on the switch.

Software tools I have is Cisco network Assistant.

I am not a Cisco guy and I am windows guy, please help.

Need the answer or solution before 3:15 pm Pacific Standard Time, Please help !!
0
Comment
Question by:leungvpoco
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Andres Perales
Andres Perales earned 664 total points
ID: 21834996
Turn that port off and see who complains, that is usually a quick step...another would be to compare the mac address from the switch arp tables with your dhcp scope to get a machine name and track it down that way
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:agriesser
agriesser earned 664 total points
ID: 21835014
sh mac- | inc 0/28

will show you the MAC address of the client that's connected to this port.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
jburgaard earned 672 total points
ID: 21835205
The DHCP-server could help with: who has a lease with that MAC-adress.

HTH
0