Solved

How to keep a copy in my Internet email inbox when using outlook 2003?

Posted on 2008-06-20
7
196 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Dear Experts:

    I am using outlook 2003 to check my email messages. I found that after outlook 2003 download all emails from my online email inbox. Those emaiils are deleted from the online account, which means I cannot check it from other computer using web browser then.
    I tried to find an option in outlook to avoid auto-deleting emails, but I couldn't find it.
    Can you tell me where I can find the option or how I can solve the issue?
     Thank you!

Sui
0
Comment
Question by:huangs3
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:albuitra
Comment Utility
Configure your account like IMAP, not POP3
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Kutyi
Kutyi earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Under your POP3 Email Settings click More Settings - Advanced Tab
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
kanlue earned 400 total points
Comment Utility
Hi Sui,

i think you are using POP3 to retrieve your emails from the email server.
to take care of this, please follow the steps below:
----------
1) in your outlook, go to tools - > 'email accounts', then 'next';
2) select your 'pop/smtp' account from the list, click 'change';
3) go to 'Advanced' tab, check 'leave a copy in the server' then enter a number of days that you want to keep the emails on the server;
4) ok, -> ok -> done.
----------

that way, both your email server and your outlook keep a copy of all your emails.

hope it helps.

-kanlue
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:kanlue
Comment Utility
and here is a good tutorial that might help:
http://www.cae.wisc.edu/site/public/?title=outlook03pop


0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:albuitra
Comment Utility
Tha advantage of IMAP is that you have the folders in the server, so the sent-mail can be accesed from web browser
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:kanlue
Comment Utility
i agree with albuitra.
IMAP is better for you to sync your outlook and the email box in your server.

---------------
[quote]:
Microsoft Office Outlook 2003 and earlier versions of Outlook
1.      Start Outlook.
2.      On the Tools menu, click E-mail Accounts.
3.      Under E-mail Accounts, click Add a new e-mail account, and then click Next.
4.      Click IMAP as the type of account that you are creating, and then click Next.
5.      In the Your Name box, enter your name exactly as you would like it to appear to recipients.
6.      In the E-mail Address box, type your e-mail address.
7.      In the User Name box, type your account name.
8.      In the Password box, type your password.
9.      In the Incoming mail server (IMAP) box, type the name of your IMAP4 server.
10.      In the Outgoing mail server (SMTP) box, type the name of your SMTP server.NOTE: IMAP4 is a retrieval protocol. You need SMTP to send your messages.

11.      Click Next after you have completed entering this configuration information, and then click Finish.
Back to the top
----------------
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/286197

or this one:
http://www.ideanode.com/supportdocs/33/setup-outlook-2003-with-imap

hope it helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:huangs3
Comment Utility
kanlue is the first to provide the complete instruction
kutyi provided some helpful message before kanlue
0