Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Batch File commands

Posted on 2008-06-20
5
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
I want to shutdown a bunch of servers.  So I run the shutdown command, but it issues the command, and then waits for a response.
I would like the batch file to issue the shutdown command, and continue down the list without waiting, how do I do this?
0
Comment
Question by:loftyworm
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Kutyi
ID: 21835264
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Shift-3 earned 2000 total points
ID: 21835319
Try prefacing each SHUTDOWN command with START.  This will allow the script to continue without waiting for the command to complete.
http://www.ss64.com/nt/start.html
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:DarrenMcCall
ID: 21835323
You could write a script in AutoIt (or AutoHotKey)
Run("shutdown -s -m \\RemotePC1")
Run("shutdown -s -m \\RemotePC2")

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:loftyworm
ID: 21835346
@kutyi
Very nice command, I will have to remember that one when I write my next script, but sry, that was not the question.
@shift-3
exactly was I was looking for, ty :)
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Kutyi
ID: 21835377
No need to say sry, you asked the question and you get to pick your solution!  Glad you got it working!.....:)
0