[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

MYSQL decimal point

Posted on 2008-06-20
5
Medium Priority
?
702 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
Hello experts.

I've come up with a simple 5-star rating system. Everything works fine but the calcualted answer is too long. ie. 2.4444 but I'd like it to be 2.44.

Do I be make this adjustment in MYSQL or PHP and how would i do it?

MYSQL statement:

SELECT ((1star+2star*2+3star*3+4star*4+5star*5)/(1star+2star+3star+4star+5star))
FROM rating
WHERE prod_id = colname

PHP to print answer is attached:

<?php echo $row_rsRating['((1star+2star*2+3star*3+4star*4+5star*5)/(1star+2star+3star+4star+5star))']; ?>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:allanch08
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
hernst42 earned 1060 total points
ID: 21835225
You can do it in PHP with:

echo number_format($row_rsRating['((1star+2star*2+3star*3+4star*4+5star*5)/(1star+2star+3star+4star+5star))'],2);
0
 

Author Comment

by:allanch08
ID: 21835254
thanks for quick reply, works a treat. as a matter of interest how would I do it in mysql?
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:LordOfPorts
LordOfPorts earned 940 total points
ID: 21835257
You can give an alias to the SQL value returned in order to simplify it:

SELECT ((1star+2star*2+3star*3+4star*4+5star*5)/(1star+2star+3star+4star+5star)) AS FinalRating
FROM rating
WHERE prod_id = colname

Then in PHP output it in the following manner:

<?php echo sprintf("%1\$.2f", $row_rsRating['FinalRating']); ?>
 

0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:hernst42
hernst42 earned 1060 total points
ID: 21835265
0
 

Author Comment

by:allanch08
ID: 21835279
thanks for help everyone
0