Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

xcopy overwrite command

Posted on 2008-06-20
3
Medium Priority
?
4,177 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
what is the switch to always overwrite and not make it ask you to overwrite with xcopy
0
Comment
Question by:zenworksb
3 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
MidnightOne earned 2000 total points
ID: 21835230
XCOPY /Y
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:DarrenMcCall
ID: 21835248
XCOPY /Y
You can use XCOPY /? to see all the options
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:thor_08
ID: 21835278
Xcopy / Y

I recommend using ROBOCOPY equal, it follows most complete and if you find a mistake, copy and incremental other things.
A greeting
0