Solved

Networkprinter go offline

Posted on 2008-06-20
5
208 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
At our school we have about 25 networkprinters. About six of them go offline on their own. The only way for my users to print again, is for me to restart the printspooler on the printserver.
Does anyone have an idea how this happens and what a can do about it?
0
Comment
Question by:OddyIT
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Kutyi
ID: 21835289
I had a similar problem when using anything other then Microsoft's TCP/IP ports.  HP, Dell and Lexmark port software can cause issues just like this.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:thor_08
ID: 21835297
Hello, has verified that the driver is correct?
They are all of the same model?

Maybe the driver in this conflict, try to eliminate one of them and re-create, to see if the next time you all are hung latter also believes that what makes

Greetings
0
 

Author Comment

by:OddyIT
ID: 21835330
The printers that seem to have the problem, are 5 samsung (we have in total 7 af this type) and 1 HP (we have about 5 of this type)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:thor_08
ID: 21835661
has been testing ...

"Try to eliminate one of them and re-create, to see if the next time you all are hung latter also believes that what makes"?

've seen something in the viewer events
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
thor_08 earned 500 total points
ID: 21835663
has been testing ...

"Try to eliminate one of them and re-create, to see if the next time you all are hung latter also believes that what makes"?

've seen something in the viewer events
0

Join & Write a Comment

Don’t let your business fall victim to the coming apocalypse – use our Survival Guide for the Fax Apocalypse to identify the risks and signs of zombie fax activities at your business.
Join Greg Farro and Ethan Banks from Packet Pushers (http://packetpushers.net/podcast/podcasts/pq-show-93-smart-network-monitoring-paessler-sponsored/) and Greg Ross from Paessler (https://www.paessler.com/prtg) for a discussion about smart network …
Viewers will learn how to connect to a wireless network using the network security key. They will also learn how to access the IP address and DNS server for connections that must be done manually. After setting up a router, find the network security…
Get a first impression of how PRTG looks and learn how it works.   This video is a short introduction to PRTG, as an initial overview or as a quick start for new PRTG users.

746 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

13 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now