Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Laptop Will not power up

Posted on 2008-06-20
5
Medium Priority
?
447 Views
Last Modified: 2008-06-21
PLEASE READ CAREFULLY:
this happens both with the battery in not using the power adapter or with the battery out using the power adapter:

blue light indicating it's plugged in comes on. So I hit the power button. Both the plugged in light and the power light flicker and then turn off. The computer will not turn on.

I think the issue is the MOBO but want to be sure.

Does anyone know know if this the motherboard or the CPU?  the CPU cost ~245 and MOBO cost ~320 so want to be sure right parts is ordered.

thank you
0
Comment
Question by:DaveBarracks
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:SSNS
ID: 21835339
I would start by removing the cover ove the the power button and making sure that isn't the problem.  Also check the RAM, if you have 2 sticks in, remove one, then the other.  Also, did you remove the battery and power cord and let it sit for at least 5 minutes?  Sometimes this works.  Let me know,
Tom
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
torquedtech earned 2000 total points
ID: 21835419
CPU's are generally very difficult to overheat/fry; From your description it sounds like it is the motherboard. I would expect to get further than what you are describing if the CPU were to fail.

If you are comfortable with installing and removing the physical componentry then I would first start by removing everything (RAM, HDD, CPU) and see if ti acts any differently when you try and boot it. then add each component seperetly to see if it changes. (this is a lot cheaper then replacing parts right from the get go)
After removing the CPU look closely to see if you can see any sort of discoloration or heat spots, also perform the same inspection on the motherboard while you have the case torn apart.

I would also check the charging port to be sure that it is firmly connected and that the solder joints have not broken loose.

let me know what you find
0
 

Author Comment

by:DaveBarracks
ID: 21835548
I did the Memory / Hdd removal before posting the question.

I was sure it was the MOBO just wanted another opinion..

FYI:
Toshiba Laptops  or at least some models no longer have the DC power jack soldered to the MOBO. They are now a seperate component attached to the MOBO by a quick disconnect, or by wires soldered to a MOBO junction.

thnx again

Dave
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:SSNS
ID: 21835612
I was hoping that was it.  Good luck anyway, this is the best place to get problems resolved
Tom
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 21836777
try this first :
remove battery and AC adapter
hold pwr button for30 sec
put power back and test

but yes, it seems a bad mobo
0