Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Background syntax error highlighting for C++

Posted on 2008-06-20
5
Medium Priority
?
364 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
Does Visual C++ 2005 provide real time syntax error highlighting in the IDE?(like Visual Basic 2005, when you key in something not syntactically correct, it will highlight to you)? If not, does there exist any plugin that support this feature?

0
Comment
Question by:william007
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 21835449
Yes, it definitely does. You can even customize it.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 21835464
See e.g. one randomly chosen screenshot at http://www.pmccorp.com/support/images/devstud.gif
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
bandyt1712 earned 2000 total points
ID: 21836236
Is this http://www.wholetomato.com what you want?
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:william007
ID: 21836863
Hi jkr...maybe you misunderstood what I mean...what I mean is error highlighting :)
It is something like the following
http://www.wholetomato.com/products/featureSpell.asp 
which I get from bandyt1712 suggested website.

Hi bandyt1712, thanks for the introduction:)
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:william007
ID: 21935488
Thanks :)
0