Solved

1319 ms pings, consistant?? what in the world?

Posted on 2008-06-20
4
431 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Has anyone ever seen something like this?

Reply from 192.168.1.206: bytes=32 time=-1319ms TTL=128
Reply from 192.168.1.206: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128
Reply from 192.168.1.206: bytes=32 time=-1319ms TTL=128
Reply from 192.168.1.206: bytes=32 time=-1319ms TTL=128
Reply from 192.168.1.206: bytes=32 time=-1319ms TTL=128
Reply from 192.168.1.206: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128
Reply from 192.168.1.206: bytes=32 time=-1319ms TTL=128
Reply from 192.168.1.206: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128
Reply from 192.168.1.206: bytes=32 time=-1319ms TTL=128
Reply from 192.168.1.206: bytes=32 time=-1319ms TTL=128
Reply from 192.168.1.206: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128
Reply from 192.168.1.206: bytes=32 time=-1319ms TTL=128
Reply from 192.168.1.206: bytes=32 time=-1319ms TTL=128
Reply from 192.168.1.206: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128
Reply from 192.168.1.206: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128
Reply from 192.168.1.206: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128
Reply from 192.168.1.206: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128
Reply from 192.168.1.206: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128
Reply from 192.168.1.206: bytes=32 time=-1319ms TTL=128
Reply from 192.168.1.206: bytes=32 time=-1319ms TTL=128
Reply from 192.168.1.206: bytes=32 time=-1319ms TTL=128
Reply from 192.168.1.206: bytes=32 time=-1319ms TTL=128
Reply from 192.168.1.206: bytes=32 time=-1319ms TTL=128
Reply from 192.168.1.206: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128
Reply from 192.168.1.206: bytes=32 time=-1319ms TTL=128
Reply from 192.168.1.206: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128
Reply from 192.168.1.206: bytes=32 time=-1319ms TTL=128
Reply from 192.168.1.206: bytes=32 time=-1319ms TTL=128
Reply from 192.168.1.206: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128
Reply from 192.168.1.206: bytes=32 time=-1319ms TTL=128
Reply from 192.168.1.206: bytes=32 time=-1319ms TTL=128
Reply from 192.168.1.206: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128
Reply from 192.168.1.206: bytes=32 time=-1319ms TTL=128
Reply from 192.168.1.206: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128
Reply from 192.168.1.206: bytes=32 time=-1319ms TTL=128
Reply from 192.168.1.206: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128
Reply from 192.168.1.206: bytes=32 time=-1319ms TTL=128


Whats with the -1319 pings?  and consistant?  weird..
source server is storage server 2003, destination is server 2000
0
Comment
Question by:killbrad
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:dosth
ID: 21836809
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
rdivilbiss earned 500 total points
ID: 21838110
Looks like 192.168.1.206 has a flaky network adapter or it is set to half duplex on a full duplex LAN.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:killbrad
ID: 31469340
Thanks, was a flaky NIC card - kept switching to half duplex randomly..
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:rdivilbiss
ID: 21875157
That's what it sounded like. I'm glad I could help.  Thanks.
0