Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What is a box?

Posted on 2008-06-20
17
Medium Priority
?
200 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-19
What we call server as box?
Is this specific to linx/unix?

I have seen solaris huge square boxes..is that we call it as box?
I have never seen huge square boxes for linux.


Please clear my doubts..:-)


0
Comment
Question by:jaisonshereen
  • 8
  • 8
17 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 21835483
box, server, computer are all the same things.  There's no precise definition of each term.

0
 

Author Comment

by:jaisonshereen
ID: 21835492
i have huge square box for solaris? why is it specific to that?
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 21835517
Not sure what you mean.  Sun computers (obviously not all models) aren't the only square ones.

What model do you have?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:jaisonshereen
ID: 21835518
solaris 8.1
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 21835539
You mean Solaris 8, there's no Solaris version 8.1.

Solaris is the OS and not the hardware, so it can't be a box, square or any other shape.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jaisonshereen
ID: 21835582
hmm.. i am really confused ..in my company solaris 8 installed server ( not computer)
a square like box is what i am using . A monitor(display) is connected to square like box. Where i can see like what i am looking into a desktop pc monitor.It is in blue color and one meter cube.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 21835653
A server is a computer.  A PC is a computer.  A mainframe is a computer.

Perhaps you are using a thin client.  Does it look like any of the ones listed at

http://www.sun-rays.org/clients.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:jaisonshereen
ID: 21835685
Nope .. its looks like this ..



images.jpg
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 21835731
What does the writing say on the box?  I can't quite read it from the small image.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jaisonshereen
ID: 21835745
Sun micro system Enterprise 450
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 21835775
A Sun Enterprise 450 is nothing like the first image you attached.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jaisonshereen
ID: 21835783
yes i told "its looks like this" :-)

But second images are right
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Tintin earned 1600 total points
ID: 21835839
OK, so back to the original question (which I don't really understand).  The Sun Enterprise 450 is boxed shape.  Generally, you would call it a server, but computer, box etc is also valid.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jaisonshereen
ID: 21836025
hmmm..ok.... but my question is ...

is there anything else..like these boxes?
Is there any speacial when it comes in boxes
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:omarfarid
omarfarid earned 400 total points
ID: 21836057
A solaris box or a linux box are conventions that mean that the hardware (the box) has solaris or linux as the operating system running on it. So a box here would mean a computer hardware. Solaris and Linux have certain hardware that can run them. For that you need to see the list of supported hardware of each.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 21836268
If you are talking specifically about the E450, then this is runs a Sparc CPU, which is only used in Sun boxes.  You can run other operating systems on Sparc like FreeBSD.

0