Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows is unable to connect to the selected network

Posted on 2008-06-20
12
Medium Priority
?
8,667 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
The wireless network is in range but it keeps saying it cannot connect because it might be out of range. It is a Dell Vostro 100. I have tried the microsoft fix and uninstalled and reinstalled the driver. It connects fine to other networks.
0
Comment
Question by:ServentekCT
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Milton
ID: 21835543
Is the wireless secured?
does your card support the encryption/
Did you entered the password correct?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ServentekCT
ID: 21836370
Yes the wireless is secured. I have typed the key correctly. To make sure I copied the key from the router interface and pasted it in th key field. Yes it supports encryption
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Milton
ID: 21836892
this seems like a wrong key or that your card doesn't support wpa2+
you can go to your network card properties and increase your signal power
0
 

Author Comment

by:ServentekCT
ID: 21839213
I copied the key directly from the router. There is no way it is the wrong key. The card supports wpa2. The signal strength isfull bars, and the laptop is sitting about 5' from the wireless router. What else you got?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 21839272
I don't find a Vostro 100 listed on Dell's site in either a desktop or laptop configuration.
What kind of computer do you actually have, please?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Milton
ID: 21840666
disconect all the other devices that are trying to connect and try to connect if the key is correct and you cannot connect uninstall the drivers or update them else your wifi card is problematic
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Milton
ID: 21840673
correction on my upper post Disconnect all the connected devices if any that are connected on  your router
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 21841888
And I'm still waiting to hear what computer the asker has to determine what card might have been installed.

According to Dell's support site there's no such thing as a Vostro 100.
While you're at it, inform us which operating system it's using, please.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ServentekCT
ID: 21841996
Sorry, it is a Dell Vostro 1000. Windows XP Pro SP2. I have uninstalled and reinstalled the drivers with no avail. Tried disconnecting everything attached to the router and still cant connect.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Milton
ID: 21842050
are your tcp/ip settings correct?
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Darr247 earned 2000 total points
ID: 21842931
I've seen this occur with Dells and WEP (64 or 128 bit) security. The only resolution I found was to switch them to WPA2 security instead. I agree all the cards (1390, 1395, 1490 or 1505) that could be ordered in the Vostro 1000 (with their latest drivers) support WPA2, but you never really said you were using WPA2 security.

What is the 'microsoft fix' you mentioned the original question?

Besides just uninstalling the wireless utility in Add/Remove Programs, I usually uninstall the card itself in Device Manager as well, then reboot, cancel the 'hardware found' wizard, and install the latest drivers. Though I've never seen that help this particular problem. Intermittent connectivity problems, yes.

SP3 is available for XP, btw. For 1 computer, the smallest download is from windows update.
For multiple computers - http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=5B33B5A8-5E76-401F-BE08-1E1555D4F3D4 (or for making sliptstream install CDs)

ISO image to burn and share - http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=2fcde6ce-b5fb-4488-8c50-fe22559d164e
0
 

Author Comment

by:ServentekCT
ID: 21843532
I will try this first thing in the morning. I havent tried using WPA2 security, I just know it supports it. This is what microsoft says to do as a workaround http://support.microsoft.com/kb/884787.  Thanks for the links to SP3. Will follow up tomorrow

Miltiadis23- TCP/IP settings are obtain automatically.
0