Solved

NO POWER

Posted on 2008-06-20
7
421 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
The note book does not turn on. I have the power chord attached and the light of the battery turns green, but the minute I hit the power button the green light disappears and then turns to orange

0
Comment
Question by:cave381
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:torquedtech
ID: 21835635
Hi cave381,
have you tried starting the laptop without the battery in place?
it sounds as if the battery may be damaged, remove the battery and look for any bumps or odd shapes on any side of the battery casing

Thanks
~Dan
0
 

Author Comment

by:cave381
ID: 21835769
Hi Dan,
Tried that without the battery the notebook has no lights at all. But the minute i hit the power , the light flickers and turns off completely

Regards
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
torquedtech earned 500 total points
ID: 21835786
I would strongly suggest that it is the battery
It sounds like it is the type of laptop that cannot run without the battery (just AC power)
and it also sounds like the battery is fried that is why it starts green then goes amber.

that would be my first thing to look at (it is also the cheapest)

good luck
~Dan
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 21836788
try this :
remove battery and AC power
hold down power button for 30 sec
then apply power and test

***you can also remove disk, and cd, and check if it boots to bios screen
and without ram, it should beep
0
 

Expert Comment

by:shawnkimble
ID: 21840870
Replace the AC Power Adapter.  Boot without battery.

I've had the transformer in an adapter go bad before.  For a local part, RadioShack normally has variable DC power supplies with multiple prong interfaces that should fit nearly any PC.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cave381
ID: 21900149
had to change the battery as well as the chord.
thanks for the help
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cave381
ID: 31469356
battery and power adapter
0