?
Solved

Changing Windows Time Zone using regedit

Posted on 2008-06-20
7
Medium Priority
?
11,971 Views
Last Modified: 2011-12-19
Hi.

Is there a way to change the Time Zone on Windows, changing the registry?
0
Comment
Question by:kalvillo
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:YourReference
ID: 21835671
I will teach you how to find out the correct registry keys for this, and anything else you need.

1. Download RegShot.exe
2. Run RegShot.exe
3. Change the time zone manually
4. Stop RegShot.exe
5. Review the log and it will show you all the registry settings that have changed
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
torquedtech earned 2000 total points
ID: 21835686
Yes it is possible
here is where the current time zone is stored:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\TimeZoneInformation
For more info check out
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/914387 
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 21835791
kalvillo--The comma in your question makes me wonder if your question has resulted in somewhat high tech answers to a simple question.  Were you asking a question about the possiblilty of using the Registry, or insisting on using it?  There should be no need to go into the Registy.
Your PC does not know where it is until you tell it.  
Make the changes in the following order
1)  The BIOS
2) Control Panel|Date and Time
3) Right Click on the Clock on the Taskbar
4) The Registry
Each place has several tab/settings you can/must change.  
It probably would not hurt to look into each of places in the order mentioned and make appropriate changes in all of  them all, if they, themselves, have not done so by the time you get to them.  I suspect the Registry will be changed by the time you get to it.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:fhmc
ID: 21836026
I didn't know the BIOS settings had any impact on Time Zone settings....
0
 

Author Comment

by:kalvillo
ID: 21861107
hi...

I'm making a program that needs the computer to be on the GMT -6 time zone... it's a little complex to explain right now; that's why i need to make a .reg file to change the time zone without involvement from the user.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 21861585
fhmc--I could have sworn I answered your post, but I see nothing
http://computer.howstuffworks.com/bios3.htm
Perhaps this will be of help to all
http://www.kellys-korner-xp.com/xp_bios.htm
0