Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can access a machine by IP only not by DNS name

Posted on 2008-06-20
5
Medium Priority
?
1,486 Views
Last Modified: 2009-06-14
I have one machine that can access a network share by the IP only but not by the DNS name.  So for example if I type in \\10.1.2.5 everything works great.  But if I type in \\COMPUTERNAME it will give me an error and won't find the share.  Now this sounds like a DNS problem so I typed in ping COMPUTERNAME in the command prompt and it works fine.  

I need to be able to access the computer by DNS name because I have a program that will only work if it can access it that way. PLEASE HELP!

ADDITIONAL NOTE:
There used to be some extra configurations in the HOST file that mapped COMPUTERNAME to the wrong IP address but I have since changed that and restarted the computer multiple times.  Even if I map the COMPUTERNAME to the correct IP address it still won't work.  

Also, there is a program that is installed on this computer called IELock that I can't uninstall.  I am not sure if it is causing any problems or not, it could by spyware.  

Lastly, this is the only computer that is giving me problems.  I probably have 30 other computers that can access this share fine.  
0
Comment
Question by:sevenpeaks
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
YourReference earned 1500 total points
ID: 21835694
Try the following

Click Start, then RUN

type CMD, and then click OK

Type IPCONFIG /FLUSHDNS, then press enter
Type nbtstat -R, then press enter
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ankap
ID: 21835697
Please clarify:
1. Does you network use domain or workgroup?
2. Can you see that computer in the entire network under domain or workgroup?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:torquedtech
ID: 21835705
Hi sevenpeaks,
yes you are correct first place to check is DNS,
However it sounds like it is netbios / WINS problem.
First I would see if you can access it via the FQDN (is it in a domain?)
then check to make sure WINS and netbios are correct in the TCP/IP settings

Good luck and let me know what you find
~Dan
0
 

Author Comment

by:sevenpeaks
ID: 21835727
Wow, thanks for all the comments are such short notice. I did an ipconfig/flushdns and it seemed to have fixed the problem.  Becuase I can now acccess the share just fine.  
Thanks for all of your help.  

By the way the nbtstat command game me an error about not having a the correct drivers or something of that sort, but atleast the ipconfig/flushdns solved the problem.
Thanks,
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:YourReference
ID: 21835740
The nbtstat command would have gave you an error if you do not have NetBIOS over TCPIP network driver installed.  I am glad you have it working.
0