Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Remote Desktop

Posted on 2008-06-20
10
Medium Priority
?
423 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Just built a computer for a customer of ours,   have a Intel 38bxt Extreme Edition motherobard, 2.5 quad core processor, 2 gig ram, sata ii hard drives in stripe with a 8800GT Nvidia Video Card.

After doing a fresh installation we cannot remote desktop into this pc.  He uses this constantly.   Can't do it from inside the lan or out.   The remote desktop connection acts like it's giong to connect and then disconnects and comes back to ip screen.  This is definately not a firewall issue.   Remember we can't do it from the pc sitting next to him.    Rdesk is allowed ,  it's on a domain.   We replaced his old pc and setup the new.  He's also a domain admin.  

Wondering if it is the Nvidia 8800???  I've setup thousands of pc's in my career and have never seen this.  Any suggestions would be greatly apprecaited.
0
Comment
Question by:sb020397
10 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:CMYScott
ID: 21835861
I'm assuming you've already checked to make sure the user is included in the users allowed to remote desktop to the PC.

And that Windows Firewall on the PC is either disabled or has the proper exceptions.

What are the settings for the video adapter?  (resolution, color-depth, etc)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:torquedtech
ID: 21835873
Hello sb020397,

I do not see how it could possiblebe the video card, as it is not used for the situation that you are describing

have you tried telneting to the port (3389) to see if it is listening on that port?

If it is listening on that port then it would point to an error in terminal services.
let me know what you find

~Dan
0
 

Author Comment

by:sb020397
ID: 21835967
It tried to connect with telnet and comes back finally with connection to host lost.,  this is trying it from the workstation next to it using telnet.  Firewall disabled,   user is enabled.   checked port settings in registry set to 3389,   tried 3385 and rebooted same problem.  Switched it back to 3389 and rebooted.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:torquedtech
ID: 21835979
ok, so when you telnet, it acts like it connects and shows a blank screen with a blinking cursor then finally times out?
or does it say "conecting to xxxxx....." for a long time then fails?

if it does the first ,then that means that the RDP is listening on that port and there must be a problem with terminal services.
let me know

what OS are you using to connect FROM (do you know what version of rdp client?) that might help determine which step it is failing on.

~Dan
0
 

Author Comment

by:sb020397
ID: 21835982
Blank screen with blinking cursor then finally times out.  I know it's listening for sure.  I've tried connecting with several pc's on the lan that had xp pro's default terminal client and also with vista.  It's got to be a problem with terminal services.  Any ideas how to repair that?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:torquedtech
ID: 21836013
Hi sb020397,

I do not know of a way to automatically repair terminal services (maybe repair install of windows)
but couple more things I want to check, are there any errors in the event logs that might help?

next, you mentioned he was on a domain, can you run "rsop.msc" I want to make sure there are no group policies that are preventing access to the machine.

~Dan
0
 

Author Comment

by:sb020397
ID: 21836022
Application popup:  : \SystemRoot\System32\RDPDD.dll failed to load


0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
torquedtech earned 2000 total points
ID: 21836036
ok, as per here:
http://blogs.technet.com/brad_rutkowski/archive/2008/01/04/systemroot-system32-rdpdd-dll-failed-to-load.aspx
2 major culprits
video driver (as you suggested)
.net 3.0 or 3.5

I would uninstall .net and then, try an older/stable video card driver

thanks
~Dan
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sb020397
ID: 31469366
.net was ok previous version of nvidia drivers solved it.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jason Watkins
ID: 24895615
This fix helped me.  Muchas Gracias!
0