Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows Media player wont play Netflix online movies

Posted on 2008-06-20
4
Medium Priority
?
2,626 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
I used to play Netflix movies on my computer and suddenly I can not  play them because a "Component is not to update in Windows Media Player" when I hit to update media player Explorer crashes after several minutes of "trying" to update. I don't know what had cause to start behaving this way. All my Windows Vista updates have been installed and the Windows firewall is disabled also have installed  AVG Internet Security, so I don't know if this have anything to do with the problem. I'm using Windows Vista.
Any ideas what can cause this?

Thanks in advance for any input.

0
Comment
Question by:Exl04
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Probity earned 2000 total points
ID: 21835990
What version of WMP is it? I suggest you upgrade to WMP 11 if you don't already have it, that may solve the problem.  If you already do, AVG internet security could certainly be blocking the outbound requests to download the update files, try completely disabling it

Cheers,
Josh
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:burrcm
ID: 21836691
Don't know how this service works exactly, but Windows doesn't include a suitable decoder for the playing of DVD movies. One would generally install a program such as PowerDVD for this purpose. Once you have done this however, Media Player will use the installed decoder quite happily. If you happen to have uninstalled such a player lately, this might be the reason Media Player can no longer do the job.

Chris B
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Exl04
ID: 31469369
Thanks, the AVG was blocking the WMP update
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Exl04
ID: 21861751
AVG was blocking the Windows Media Player updates, solved
0