Solved

Installing 2nd hard drive

Posted on 2008-06-20
8
1,947 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-26
I have a Western Digital IDE (WD600) hard drive from an old emachines pc that toasted itself.  I just bought a new Dell and would like to install the western digital hard drive as a second hard drive in the dell.  They are both XP machines if that makes a difference.  

Am I correct in thinking that I just need to screw it in place, connect the IDE cable and the power cable, switch the jumper to slave and turn the machine on?

If I have missed any steps or you need any more information please let me know.

Thanks,

Matt
0
Comment
Question by:matty1stop
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 21835977
What is dell pc model? There are extra brackets inside (green ones), you could use them to install old drive into the bay.

However, try to avoid connect the IDE drive on same cable with DVD/CD devices.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:torquedtech
ID: 21835985
there are 2 more possible steps

1 go into bios on bootup and make sure that it recognizes the second hdd
2 after booting into windows xp right click on my computer and select manage, then go to disk management and make sure the disk (probably disk 1) is enabled

then you should be golden
good luck
~Dan
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:matty1stop
ID: 21836000
It is a Vostro 200, Mini Tower Intel Celeron CPU 430 (1.80GHz,800FSB)
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 21836015
Please see the links for how to:

http://support.dell.com/support/edocs/systems/vos200/en/mini_tower/om_en/html/parts.htm#wp1565324

Your system has only 1 IDE connector, so you have to attach drive same cable with DVD/CD. As you know, configure slave / master correctly and your system should work ok.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:matty1stop
ID: 21836027
What is the danger of installing the IDE drive on the same cable as the CD/DVD?
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:torquedtech
torquedtech earned 50 total points
ID: 21836056
there is no danger, just check to make sure both devices are on the correct master/slave/ or cable select
and you will not have any problems
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
PUNKY earned 75 total points
ID: 21836106
It could slow down the IDE drive, and no danger at all.

I would buy a cheap like one in the link below to add IDE drive:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16816132009
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:matty1stop
ID: 21836148
As you can tell this is a very basic machine for my father who is in his seventies and just learning to use a computer.  So I don't think performance sill be an issue at all.  I will probably just install the drive and see how it works.  I always tell him that his computer could be replaced with a 50 cent deck of cards.

Thanks for all the help.
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

Suggested Solutions

Title # Comments Views Activity
Specific format 21 196
Windows Photo Viewer on Windows 7 Pro 3 56
How Do I Get Windows 7 to Recognize the 2nd TB of a 4 TB Drive? 9 76
NETAPP create a quota on a QTREE 2 29
WDLabs is proud to engage with makers and innovators creating projects of their own. As a part of this outreach, WDLabs provided the Honey Bee Gardens Hive Project with free WD PiDrive 314GB test samples. Take a look to find out more about this elec…
When we purchase storage, we typically are advertised storage of 500GB, 1TB, 2TB and so on. However, when you actually install it into your computer, your 500GB HDD will actually show up as 465GB. Why? It has to do with the way people and computers…
This video Micro Tutorial explains how to clone a hard drive using a commercial software product for Windows systems called Casper from Future Systems Solutions (FSS). Cloning makes an exact, complete copy of one hard disk drive (HDD) onto another d…
The viewer will learn how to successfully create a multiboot device using the SARDU utility on Windows 7. Start the SARDU utility: Change the image directory to wherever you store your ISOs, this will prevent you from having 2 copies of an ISO wit…

813 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

17 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now