Solved

DAAB error System.Data.OracleClient.OracleException: ORA-06550

Posted on 2008-06-20
8
1,105 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
[WebMethod(Description = "Compare PriceList")]
        public DataSet ComparePriceListDelete(
            string OldPriceList,
            string NewPriceList,
            ref string Status)
        {
            string procedureName = "init_price.PRICE_LIST_REPORTING.price_list_deletions"; //schema.stored procedure
            try
            {
                Database db = DatabaseFactory.CreateDatabase("InitialPrices.Properties.Settings.ConnectionString");
                DbCommand dbCommand = db.GetStoredProcCommand(procedureName);
                db.AddInParameter(dbCommand, "p_old_price_list_id", DbType.String, OldPriceList);
                db.AddInParameter(dbCommand, "p_new_price_list_id", DbType.String, NewPriceList);
               
                db.AddOutParameter(dbCommand, "p_status", DbType.String, 255);
                DataSet ds = new DataSet();

                ds = db.ExecuteDataSet(dbCommand);
                Status = dbCommand.Parameters[2].Value.ToString();
               
                return ds;
            }
            catch (Exception ex)
            {
                throw (ex);
            }
ORA-06550: line 1, column 18:
PLS-00905: object INIT_PRICE.PRICE_LIST_REPORTING is invalid
ORA-06550: line 1, column 7:
PL/SQL: Statement ignored
0
Comment
Question by:mathieu_cupryk
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:schwertner
Comment Utility
Have you established connection using parameters like:

Host=ntsl2003a;Port=1521;SID=ORCL1252

See
http://www.datadirect.com/developer/net/daab/index.ssp
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Dauhee
Comment Utility
looks like the PRICE_LIST_REPORTING object is invalid

Could try the following query:
select status from all_objects where object_name = 'PRICE_LIST_REPORTING'
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:schwertner
Comment Utility
You have:
1. To figure out under what account have you logged to Oracle
2. See if there is  init_price.PRICE_LIST_REPORTING.price_list_deletions object

0
 

Author Comment

by:mathieu_cupryk
Comment Utility
guys what is going on here is that it is blowing up because there is null being
return. How can I fix this.

0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Dauhee earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
there is nothing to indicate null issues - why do you think that?

there is however an indication of an invalid object (as stated in my last post)
"PLS-00905: object INIT_PRICE.PRICE_LIST_REPORTING is invalid"

What result did you get from the query I supplied?
select status from all_objects where object_name = 'PRICE_LIST_REPORTING'
0
 

Author Comment

by:mathieu_cupryk
Comment Utility
i am not sure where it is going wrong then
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Dauhee
Comment Utility
Hi mathieu_cupryk thats for accepting my proposal. Is it still not working for you though?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mathieu_cupryk
Comment Utility
it is working however, i must build a status function in C#.
0