Solved

Running cat5 outside between two buildings

Posted on 2008-06-20
6
856 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
We have a school wired with cat5e cable. We just got a trailer that we need to run network connections to. The trailer is about 20 feet from the school. We are going to have electric, phone, etc.. run to the trailer. I want to have them run a cat5e drop to this trailer also. Not sure how they are running the other cables yet, but I am going to have them get outside rated cat5e cable and run it from the school to the trailer through a piece of conduit separate from the other cables so that there is no interference on the network cable. Is this the best approach?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:heydude
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:torquedtech
ID: 21836021
you have 2 options

1 go underground (as you mentioned) probably the best approach but might be more expensive
2 go aerial (there is overhead rated cable that is available and might be  a cheaper option

Good Luck
~Dan
0
 

Author Comment

by:heydude
ID: 21836066
The cat5 run will actually be above the ground. I know they say cat5e can draw lightening strikes is there any kind of like grounding connectors or something that will need to be hooked up to the cable also?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
torquedtech earned 250 total points
ID: 21836082
it is possible to use shielded cable, there is actually a lightning protector adapter that connects to it for that reason to ground it.

~Dan
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Probity
ID: 21836083
The best option for any sort of outdoor/conduit ethernet deployments is Fiber.  Just get two cheap media converters and a fiber termination kit, you're all set.
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 50 total points
ID: 21836322
I agree - use fiber... yes, it's more expensive, but it's not at all subject to interference and won't potentially fry electronics if lightning strikes.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:kdearing
kdearing earned 50 total points
ID: 21837466
If you decide to use Cat5e, You'll want to use lightning protectors.
I've had good luck with APC's P-Net series.
0