Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

storing data into an array variable from a form

Posted on 2008-06-20
5
Medium Priority
?
222 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-19
my code prints out check boxes as such...

print <<<HERE
    <input type = "checkbox" name = "keepIt[$i]" value = $die[$i]>
    </td>
HERE;

There is a corresponding for loop which assigns $i the values 1-5.

I wish to retrieve this data using $_REQUEST variable, but my current code below is not working...

for( $i=0; $i<count($_REQUEST['keepIt']); $i++){
$keepIt = $_REQUEST['keepIt[$i]'];
}

any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:jabrthel
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:wildzero
ID: 21836095
for( $i=0; $i<count($_REQUEST['keepIt']); $i++){
$keepIt[] = $_REQUEST['keepIt[$i]'];
}

print_r($keepIt);

that better?

doing the [] after $keepIt means the value goes into a new array element.

Make sense?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jabrthel
ID: 21836113
It still didn't work... maybe if I show you the full code of what I'm trying to do.
pokerDice.txt
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
psychic_zero earned 2000 total points
ID: 21836121
Try this, should be ok
// In 1st form let say test1.php
 
<form name="form1" method="post" action="test2.php">
<table width="100%" border="0" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0">
  <tr>
<?
for ($i=1;$i<=5;$i++)
{
	$die[$i] = "Value $i";
?>
	<td>
    <input type="checkbox" name="keepIt<? echo($i) ?>" value="<? echo($die[$i]) ?>"> <? echo($die[$i]) ?>
    </td>
<?
}
?>
  </tr>
</table>
<p>
  <input name="cntarray" type="hidden" value="<? echo($i-1) ?>">
  <input name="Submit" type="submit" value="Submit">
</p>
</form>
 
 
// In test2.php
 
<?
$cntarray = $_REQUEST['cntarray'];
 
for( $i=1; $i<=$cntarray; $i++)
{
	$keepIt[$i] = $_REQUEST['keepIt'.$i];
	echo($keepIt[$i]."<br>");
}
?>

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:jabrthel
ID: 21836143
Psychic_Zero, that works and I understand it... but just for curiosity's sake, is there any way to do it going down the path I was going?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:psychic_zero
ID: 21836164
So far what I know, array cannot be passed through form, like you want to pass a form object checkbox with name keepIt[1], keepIt[2], keepIt[3],etc... and then receive back in next page using $_REQUEST with array keepIt[1],keepIt[2], etc...

What I'm doing is to send the value not in array parameter like keepIt1, keepIt2, keepIt3, etc so that I can get back in another page like this $_REQUEST['keepIt'.$i] -> keepIt1, keepIt2, etc...

The $cntarray I used to tell next page how many counter of keepIt it have. Hope you understand...
0