Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Removing Symantec EndPoint

Posted on 2008-06-20
4
Medium Priority
?
4,959 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
We have several users that inadventently had Symantec Endpoint installed and we now are having problems removing it.  Removing through "Add/Remove Programs" seems to remove the product, however on reboot the software remains.  The same proceedure done in Safe Mode produces the same results.  Removal is quite difficult and requires 3 or more visits to the Add/Remove Programs utility.

Does anyone know of any way to remove this product cleanly and quickly?  
0
Comment
Question by:MSC_TS
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Serge Fournier earned 1500 total points
ID: 21836286
i found a tool on internet to remove this

not tested yet

name to chek in google would be:
SEP1132bitRemoval.exe
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:kepper80
ID: 21836288
yes Norton finally realized how hard it was to remove their software packages and they usually offer cleanup utilities aimed at each one. just check their site.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jmlamb
ID: 21848629
Hello,

The EXE mentioned in wildboy85's post was created by me. Feel free to use it. It can be downloaded from http://downloads.jmlamb.net/symantec/SEP1132bitRemoval.exe. Alternatively, if you have 64-bit machines to clean, I also have Symantec's CleanWipe utility available: http://downloads.jmlamb.net/symantec/CleanWipe.zip.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Serge Fournier
ID: 21889292
another problem witt symantec end point protection, with simatic wincc flexible and assembly inscriptions

i had to remove SEP

jmlamb:
nice program i am sure ;) thanks
0