Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Network Drive Access Slow or Locks up PC

Posted on 2008-06-20
3
Medium Priority
?
425 Views
Last Modified: 2008-09-08
Have  a user that when accessing files directly from the root of the network file share has up to 4 minutes lag before an action occurs.  If she creates a shortcut to the same location on her desktop there is no Lag.
0
Comment
Question by:ctanksley
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:agriesser
ID: 21836637
Already tried to disable the AntiVirus software when trying to access the root of this filesystem?

I once experienced quite the same problem and it turned out to be a Windows explorer issue that hasn't been solved by now when there are many files in the root or folders for which this user has no access.

To verify that it has nothing todo with the network performance in general, start a command line (Start -> Run -> cmd) and "cd" to this directory or network drive. Issue the "dir" command there and tell me if that lags too.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Dauhee earned 200 total points
ID: 21837231
check to see what drives are mapped with windows explorer. All drives need to be "authenticated" by windows explorer so a slow responding host can cause hanging - The shortcut goes straight to the host target.

You could try disconnecting all drives bar the one you are trying to connect.

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Dauhee
ID: 21877802
hello :)
0