Solved

form validation to acceptance of terms to secure download of file

Posted on 2008-06-20
6
180 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I've been asked to create the following steps.

User fills out a form with mandatory fields, must agree to terms of service on a separate page and then is permitted to download a file from a secure location.

I need help understanding the general steps that must be taken (does the form stay open while the person accepts the tos?) and how does completion of this allow access to the secure area?

It would be lucky if someone knows how to do this using Drupal, I still need  a general overview of this process with or without that.
0
Comment
Question by:linque
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:hernst42
ID: 21836665
In genral I would do it like this and seen it on various pages

1st page have the fields to fill out with a button "Read licence" which goes to the 2nd page
2nd page check the fields if all mandatory fields have been filled show the licence with a button "Accept" which will got to the 3rd (downloadpage), else show page 1 again with notice to fill out fieds.
3rd page send the download if "Accept" was clicked

Sorry no knowledge with drupal.
0
 

Author Comment

by:linque
ID: 21836741
how do i make accepting the terms allow entry to a page that is otherwise secured?
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:hernst42
ID: 21837023
sorry, don't understand that question. Please describe it a little bit more I don't get it from that context.
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
oliverpolden earned 500 total points
ID: 21844804
Hey, I found these two links to modules.  They look like they should do what you need: http://drupal.org/project/legal http://drupal.org/project/dot_disclaimer
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:linque
ID: 31469383
those were *really* helpful - thanks.  
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:oliverpolden
ID: 21846051
Glad I could help!  I've started building a site for building websites with Drupal, you may find some more helpful stuff there: www.e3m.co.uk
0