?
Solved

windows backup

Posted on 2008-06-20
6
Medium Priority
?
351 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
i have 2 exchange server 2 domain controllers 1 fileserver 1 application server 1 security server. unfortunatly we dont have any good backup system for data. i am looking for good backup solution. it would be greatly appriciated if you could solve this matter..also i need some temperoray solution untill i get some permanant solution.. thatnks
0
Comment
Question by:himanshu7
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Richard_de_groot earned 1000 total points
ID: 21836740
With our customers we use two products:
1. Acronis True image server http://www.acronis.com/ ;
2. Backup Exec 12 https://www4.symantec.com/Vrt/offer?a_id=51792

We use Acronis for disaster recovery and Backup Exec for backup to disk or tape.

The thing with Acronis is also that you can buy the universal restore option wich will allow you to restore your image to a completely different type of server. It's a great way to migrate to new hardware in a hardbeat.

For now you maybe can use a script to backup your servers:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Storage/Backup_Restore/Backup_Exec/Q_23486711.html

Hope this helps.

Richard.
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 21836786
If you are using windows 2k3 servers, then it has a builtin backup tool. Enter ntbackup from a cmd prompt and it'll start the wizards, and if you need to automate things or need special options, enter ntbackup /? and you get a list of options. It supports exchange server and for must requirements it is quite good enough.
0
 

Author Comment

by:himanshu7
ID: 21888502
thanks richard d groot and rindi,
i would like to know what  folders shuld i backup active directory dc and exchange.. i want to give nt backup command from my fileserver. and would like to map network drive so that i can do data backup centrally is this the right way to do so?? please sujject what is the best way to do all backup from one place. also what type of back up is recomanded . full backup , incremental or defrencial. and how i should set the schedule. i apreciate your help .. thanks
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 21889748
In ntbackup you can select "System State" in the backup selection list. That includes the Active Directory. Exchange is shown as "Exchange Store" or similar.

You should do a full backup once a week, and differential backups the rest of the days. Depending on your company's and country's data retention policies, you should then decide on how long you have to keep your full backups until they are overwritten again.

If you are backing up to tape, then keep in mind that tapes shouldn't be used too many times. Depending on the tape type you are using, you can re use them more or fewer times, so along with that knowledge you can plan your tape archiving to a time the tape's lifetime is coming to it's end.
0