?
Solved

Delete files in PDA

Posted on 2008-06-20
7
Medium Priority
?
736 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
hi,
How I can  delete a file with Kill("fileName") function in compact firmware application for WM5.0 PDA?
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:DODO
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 21838191
Where is your file located?
You can use System.IO.File.Delete()
0
 

Author Comment

by:DODO
ID: 21842381
hi,
file location in storage card of the PDA as /SDMMC
ALREADY I TRIED My.Computer.FileSystem.DeleteFile but not accepted in compact dot net 2.0 firmwork
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 21842505
maybe you are not providing the correct file path.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:DODO
ID: 21846976
Its not path problem , i got error in code when i am using it if the target machine is WM5.0 and the same code accepted if the target machine is PC .
So I  think some missing import names i must use or we can't use the same thing under compact dot net
frimwork.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Mikal613
ID: 21854665
System.IO.File.Delete("\Storage Card\Tepm\YourFile.txt")
0
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
Jaime Olivares earned 500 total points
ID: 21860219
>>System.IO.File.Delete("\Storage Card\Tepm\YourFile.txt")

that depends on programming language. In C# it would be:
System.IO.File.Delete(@"\Storage Card\Temp\YourFile.txt");
or
System.IO.File.Delete("\\Storage Card\\Temp\\YourFile.txt");

also there is a typo in Tepm folder ;)
0
 

Author Comment

by:DODO
ID: 21875693
Thanks to Mr . jaime & Mr. Mikal
My mistake that I was using :   My.Computer.FileSystem.DeleteFile()    instead of  
System.IO.File.Delete("\Storage Card\Tepm\YourFile.txt")
Best regards
dodo
0